CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K84892

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 07653-1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Benzophenone (CAS 119-61-9) from the United Kingdom; 2,4-Dichloroquinazoline (CAS 607-68-1) from Austria; and Pentamidine Isethionate, BP (CAS 140-64-7) from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated March 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. Please note the CAS number submitted with your inquiry for Pentamidine Isethionate, BP (100-33-4) was incorrect. That CAS number applies to the chemical Pentamidine.

The applicable subheading for Benzophenone, which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2914.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 2,4-Dichloroquinazoline, which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Pentamidine Isethionate, BP, which is indicated for the treatment of Trypanosomiasis (African Sleeping Sickness) and for the prevention and treatment of infection caused by Pneumocystis Carinii, will be 2925.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imines and their derivatives; salts thereof; aromatic: other: drugs. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division